Accident Summary Nr: 134629.015 - Employee sustains multiple finger partial amputations
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1523944.015 | 04/07/2021 | 339112 | Preco, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on March 24, 2021, Employee #1, a 21-year-old female production worker, was operating a Preco brand Rotary Converting Platform (Model RCP 7-14) to run spooled webbing for the production of a disposable medical device product. While attempting to verify that the incoming material was properly laminated, Employee #1 reached into the unguarded equipment and placed her right hand onto the material near the die and roller at process station no. 4. Her hand was caught between the top and bottom rollers, resulting in a partial amputation to the pinky, ring, and middle fingers. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where she was admitted and received surgery for the injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1523944.015 | 20 | F | Hospitalized injury | Pressing machine operators |