Accident Summary Nr: 134608.015 - Warehouse employee struck by forklift suffers fractured toe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1520710.015 | 03/22/2021 | 493110 | M Price Distributing Co |
Abstract: At 12:43 a.m. on Thursday, March 18, 2021, an employee was working as a laborer for a beer (and probably wine too) distributor. She was working at a warehouse. She was moving carts on a loading dock. She had moved carts from the loading dock to a storage area. climbed up onto the loading ramp from the side and began ascending the ramp in front of a forklift being operated nearby. The forklift struck the employee and ran her over. She suffered a compound fracture to her left big toe. She was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1520710.015 | 22 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |