Accident Summary Nr: 134539.015 - Employee falls and is killed by blunt force trauma to head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1515257.015 | 02/17/2021 | 238310 | River City Drywall & Painting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 13, 2021, an employee walked down a hallway to a stairwell. At some point, the employee fell approximately ten feet through the unguarded landing and was killed by blunt force trauma to the head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1515257.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |