Accident Summary Nr: 134533.015 - Employee is electrocuted by energized electrical service lin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1523278.015 | 03/30/2021 | 237130 | Volt Power, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:33 p.m. on March 29, 2021, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a power line construction company, were working outside a residence. They were assigned to install a de-energized 7,300 kilovolt secondary electrical service line at a height of approximately 25 feet. Employee #1, working from an insulated bucket, was preparing the line. His coworker, working from a second bucket, went down to ground level to retrieve two electrical hot sticks. As the coworker was going back up to assist Employee #1, he saw a flash of light and ducked into his bucket. Upon looking up, the coworker observed Employee #1 hanging over the bucket, his body all in smoke. Employee #1 either made contact with or came in close proximity to the energized electrical line. He was killed by electrocution, having sustained a severe electric shock and burns to his head, face, chest, arms, and abdominal area.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | 25 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1523278.015 | 35 | M | Fatality | Electrical Power-Line | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |