Accident Summary Nr: 134510.015 - Employee is killed after being struck by edger saw blades
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1523171.015 | 04/01/2021 | 321912 | Jerry Keith Ricketts |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 31, 2021, an employee finished stacking lumber and was waiting for the forklift operator to remove the stack from the work area. For unknown reasons, the employee crawled underneath an unguarded Corley board edger and was struck in the head by the table saw blades and killed. A coworker stated that he had told the employee to never to go under the edger when it was in operation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1523171.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |