Accident Summary Nr: 134490.015 - Employee removing traffic control equipment is struck and ki
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1522982.015 | 04/02/2021 | 237310 | Mission Construction |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 30, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a road construction company, was working with coworkers on a road construction clean up crew. They were in the road and gathering the last pieces of traffic control equipment. No traffic control equipment remained to warn drivers away from the lane where they were working. A semi-truck drove over a hill and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained blunt force traumatic injuries and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1522982.015 | 18 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer |