Accident Summary Nr: 134477.015 - Employee suffers second degree burns from sulfuric acid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1522888.015 | 04/01/2021 | 221310 | Orange County Water District |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on November 9, 2020, an employee walked towards the transfer pump to check on the process, when the discharge line blew and sprayed sulfuric acid upward and splashed the employee on his left face, chest and leg. The employee sustained chemical burns on the face. The employee was admitted to the local hospital and was released same day. The employee was referred to a skin surgeon for further evaluation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1522888.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |