Accident Summary Nr: 134460.015 - Employee is crushed by vehicle lift carriage and fractures f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1504262.015 | 11/25/2020 | 238990 | Makai Solutions |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 4, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a vehicle lift installation and servicing contractor, was working at a vehicle maintenance facility. The employee had raised the carriage on a Rotary SP020 automotive lift and was in the process of connecting a hydraulic hose to the bottom of a cylinder/ram inside the column while a coworker secured cables running through the overhead section. While connecting the hose, the carriage became disengaged from the locking latch and fell onto Employee #1's forearms, crushing them. Employee #1 sustained fractures to both forearms and was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment. The employer was cited for failing to secure the carriage, which contributed to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1504262.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |