Accident Summary Nr: 134420.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1514108.015 | 02/09/2021 | 237110 | Haren Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on February 2, 2021, Employee #1 was engaged in rebuilding a clarifier at a waste water treatment plant. He was working from an extension ladder and attempting to hook up a choker to a crane in order to rig a needed part. The employee lost balance and fell, striking the concrete floor, a fall height of 9 feet. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a fracture to his right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1514108.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Millwrights |