Accident Summary Nr: 134381.015 - Employee?s hand is caught in rollers, resulting in finger am
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1508923.015 | 01/07/2021 | 322211 | Great Northern Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 11:10 p.m. on December 30, 2024, Employee #1, a 33-year-old male employed full-time by Great Northern Corporation, was cleaning the feed table of an Emba multi-color flexo folder gluer machine (Model: 170, Machine No. 771066). The employee, assisted by a helper, was hand-feeding large cardboard stock (approximately 17" x 12") into the machine. After noticing the cardboard feeding incorrectly, Employee #1 stopped the machine and went to the feed table to inspect. Suspecting dust buildup, he applied a silicone spray and used a folded rag to clean the area. While wiping near the machine's in running nip point, the rag was drawn into the rollers through a 0.375" gap, pulling in the employee's hand. The helper was unable to see the incident but quickly halted operations. Emergency services, including the fire department, arrived and used the jaws-of-life to release the employee's hand. He was transported to the hospital, where he received treatment for a degloving injury and finger amputations without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1508923.015 | 33 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |