Accident Summary Nr: 134369.015 - Employee is killed when struck by moving crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1522128.015 | 03/26/2021 | 488320 | Marine Terminals Corporation - East |
Abstract: At 5:50 a.m. on March 26, 2021, Employee #1 was in a stack of containers looking for containers that did not show up on the location computer. The employee stepped out of a stack of containers onto a pad that Rubber Tire Gantry cranes used to travel on and was struck and killed by a crane that was traveling on the pad.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1522128.015 | 51 | M | Fatality |