Accident Summary Nr: 134365.015 - Employees falls and suffers fractures when ladder slips
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1522118.015 | 03/29/2021 | 811111 | S. Slesnick Company |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on Friday, March 19, 2021, Employee #1, a 71-year-old employee, was working as a laborer for a commercial truck repair firm. He was climbing a ladder to gain access to a storage area above the office in the back building. The ladder slipped out from below the employee. The employee fell to the ground. The fall height was about 8 feet (2.4 m) from the walking-working surface above the office to the floor below. The employee suffered fractures to his back and foot. He was hospitalized. The employer had failed to ensure that the employees accessing the area above the office in the back building were provided with fall protection. Further, the employer had failed to ensure that the employees using ladders to gain access to tractor trailers, storage areas, and other locations were provided fall hazard awareness training.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1522118.015 | 71 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |