Accident Summary Nr: 134354.015 - Employee dies after shooting self with service weapon
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1519471.015 | 03/08/2021 | 922110 | Nysoca Family Court New York |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on March 1, 2021, an employee was on break when he shot himself in the head with his service issued firearm. He killed himself thus committing suicide.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1519471.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers |