Accident Summary Nr: 134316.015 - Employee falls from portable ladder, breaks wrist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1521678.015 | 03/25/2021 | 238310 | Horizon Drywall Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on March 15, 2021, an employee, working for a drywall contractor, was installing drywall on a residential construction project. The employee was hanging sheetrock in the garages of residential homes using a 4 feet tall portable trestle ladder and a portable powered corded hand tool, either a router or a hand drill. The employee was descending the portable trestle ladder while carrying a portable powered corded hand tool in the right hand and did not maintain three-points of contact when the employee slipped on the third rung/step below the top platform and fell approximately 2 feet 10.5 inches onto the left wrist. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a broken left wrist.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1521678.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 3 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |