Accident Summary Nr: 134315.015 - Landscaping and tree trimming employee fractures leg when st
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1521658.015 | 03/25/2021 | 561730 | Orchard'S Tree Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:17 a.m. on Saturday, March 20, 2021, a 21-year-old employee was working for a landscaping firm. He and four coworkers met at a location where work was to be performed. They had a briefing with their manager before starting their work. After the briefing, the manager left the site, and the employee was designated as the supervisor for the jobsite. Two of the coworkers went to fell a tree, while the employee and two other coworkers to work on a second tree. The employee was working from the top of a madrone tree to trim the branches of another tree for removal. An oak tree approximately 49 feet (14.9 m) fell on top of the employee. The employee was pinned underneath. He suffered a broken leg. He was hospitalized. There was no issue with a language barrier.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1521658.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury |