Accident Summary Nr: 134308.015 - Employee lacerates fingertip while operating jointer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1483218.015 | 07/09/2020 | 561320 | Baronhr West, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on May 8, 2020, an employee was assigned to work at Forest Plywood to perform work as a laborer, with tasks related to stacking wood and cleaning around the shop area. A supervisor of Forest Plywood decided to train the employee to operate their Jointer (Grizzly Model G0490X), because they were behind on their orders and needed the extra help. This was a job task that the employee was not authorized to perform according to the pre-arranged agreement between the staffing agency and the host employer. The employee was planing the edges of 2 by 6 panels of wood. A surveillance video of the incident showed the employee lining up the next piece of wood, and for reasons unknown, reached his hand into the vicinity of the rotating blade. Movement did not appear accidental, but instead appeared as if he were reaching for something that may have been holding the guard open. The employee did not respond to attempts for interview. The primary contributing factor to the accident could not be determined. The employee sustained a nonserious laceration to the tip of his right hand middle finger. The employee was treated and released from the Hand and Orthopedic Center of Southern California. The Division found no accident-related violations due to no serious injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1483218.015 | 24 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |