Accident Summary Nr: 134282.015 - Employee is injured while exiting truck bed during lamp disp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1521466.015 | 03/25/2021 | 237310 | Tn Department Of Transportation - Tdot Knoxville |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on March 9, 2021, Employee #1 was disposing of old lamp fixtures and was positioned in the bed of a pickup truck. As he placed his hand on the side of the truck bed and hopped out, he experienced sudden shooting pains from his groin area into his lower back. The employee sustained a back injury resulting in internal bleeding. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1521466.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |