Accident Summary Nr: 134270.015 - Employee sustains dislocations of four toes due to forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1521405.015 | 03/23/2021 | 493110 | Gxo Warehouse Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on March 17, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a stand-up Raymond forklift, pulling into a battery docking station. While maneuvering the forklift backward and perpendicular to the charger station, the employee placed his left foot on the ground to exit the forklift. However, as the employee stepped down, his right foot inadvertently pressed the pressure control switch and his right elbow bumped the reverse lever, causing the forklift to move in reverse toward a curb stop. As the forklift moved, the employee's left foot became caught between the forklift and a metal tube designed to protect the battery charger. The injury resulted in the dislocation of four toes on the employee's left foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1521405.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |