Accident Summary Nr: 134261.015 - Employee dies of heart attack while disinfecting classroom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1521285.015 | 03/23/2021 | 561710 | J Ferg Global Germinators |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on March 22, 2021, Employee #1 had been tasked to spray a classroom with disinfectants to sanitize it. The employee was found laying face up, unconscious and not breathing in the classroom closet. The employee was moved out to classroom to conduct CPR however life saving actions were unsuccessful and he was pronounced dead at scene of a heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1521285.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Technicians, n.e.c. |