Accident Summary Nr: 134234.015 - EMS employee is killed by gunshot wound to head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1521145.015 | 03/23/2021 | 485991 | Priority Medical Transport, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on March 21, 2021, Employee #1 and a coworker were sitting in recliners watching television between EMS runs in an EMS trailer. The employee was handling a recently purchased Ruger SCCY 9MM handgun. The employee pulled the slide and released it chambering a round. He then placed the barrel underneath his chin and pulled the trigger discharging a 9mm round into his the head. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1521145.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Emt & Paramedics |