Accident Summary Nr: 134229.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when run over by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1521115.015 | 03/24/2021 | 213112 | Extreme Nitrogen, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on March 23, 2021, several employees were driving trucks (tractor trailers) in a convoy from a job site back to their company facility. While enroute, the driver of the second truck noticed an air hose had come loose and was hanging from the first truck. He radioed the driver of the first truck, and the trucks pulled to the side of the road. The second driver exited his vehicle and proceeded to walk up along the passenger side of the first vehicle (within first driver's blind spot). He crawled under the first truck to secure the air hose. As he was under the truck, the first driver pulled ahead. The employee was run over by the truck's rear tri-axle wheels. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple severe injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1521115.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |