Accident Summary Nr: 134222.015 - Employee incurs fractures and bruises in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1516802.015 | 02/26/2021 | 236115 | Mg Lifetime Construction |
Abstract: At 7:05 a.m. on December 30, 2020, an employee accessed the southeast section of the first-floor roof to complete the installation of the exterior siding panels (16 inches by 48 inches). The roof rise to run was 4:12 with a synthetic roofing underlayment material walking surface. The employee slipped and fell on the roof and started sliding. He could not control the slide due to the moisture on the roof underlayment. The employee slid nine feet off the roof edge onto the dirt below. He was hospitalized to treat fractures and bruises.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1516802.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |