Accident Summary Nr: 134201.015 - Machinery maintenance employee fractures elbow when arm is c
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1502568.015 | 11/12/2020 | 314110 | Oriental Weavers U.S.A., Inc |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on November 3, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured carpets and rugs. He worked in machinery maintenance. He was performing an operation check on a warper machine. The machine had been modified, and the employee wanted to see how the modification was performing. Excitedly thinking that the modification was working, he placed his hand on a roller to see if the roller was heating up. The two opposing rollers on the warper machine caught his hand and pulled his arm in. The employee suffered a fractured elbow. It required surgery and screws. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1502568.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |