Accident Summary Nr: 134188.015 - Employee is killed in trench collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1520858.015 | 03/23/2021 | 236115 | Amerex Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on March 22, 2021, an employee worked in an eight-foot deep trench to clean out a water drainage pipe with a coworker. At some point, the sidewall of the trench collapsed and buried the employee to the top of his head in the dirt and the employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1520858.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: |