Accident Summary Nr: 134087.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between unstable lo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1520274.015 | 03/18/2021 | 332710 | Michigan Production Machining Inc |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on October 19, 2020, an employee working as a quality assurance inspector for a machine shop was walking next to a forklift that was transporting an unsecured load. The employee attempted to manually stabilize the load during transport when the load shifted. The employee caught his hand between the fork and the load. The employee amputated his right index fingertip and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1520274.015 | 63 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Quality Assurance Inspector |