Accident Summary Nr: 134084.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when glove is caught between
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1520235.015 | 03/17/2021 | 333911 | Carver Pump Company |
Abstract: At 11:06 a.m. on March 11, 2021, Employee #1 was using sandpaper to polish a metal shaft while wearing gloves. A glove was caught between the sandpaper and metal shaft. The employee amputated the left middle and ring fingers and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1520235.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |