Accident Summary Nr: 134061.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips in alligator shear jaws
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1520019.015 | 03/17/2021 | 562920 | Slc Acquisition Llc Dba Genesee Recycling |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on March 4, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a recycling facility was cutting copper tubing into 2-foot sections. The employee placed his left hand too close to the alligator shear jaws. The employee amputated his middle and ring fingertips and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1520019.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |