Accident Summary Nr: 134005.015 - Employee amputates finger when pulled into slitter machine r
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1519739.015 | 03/16/2021 | 332813 | Aluminum Coil Anodizing Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 4, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for an aluminum coating facility was using a rag to wipe down slitter tension rollers on a 60-inch slitter machine. The rag was caught by the rollers pulling the employee's hand into the machine. The employee amputated at least one finger and received medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1519739.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |