Accident Summary Nr: 133904.015 - Machine operator unjamming machine suffers hand injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1497297.015 | 10/14/2020 | 331210 | Prime Conduit, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on September 23, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that made PVC (polyvinyl chloride) conduit for the electrical, telecommunications and utility markets. He operated extruding and forming machines. According to the UPA, he was operating a PVC pipe extrusion machine when it jammed. The employee bypassed an interlock and entered a guarded area. As the employee was adjusting the pipe, his hand became caught between a piece of the machine and a section of PVC pipe. The employee suffered a serious hand injury in the form of a cut or laceration. He was hospitalized. Later that day, at 10:30 a.m., the employer learned of the employee's admission to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1497297.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Extruding and forming machine operators |