Accident Summary Nr: 133882.015 - Falling load strikes employee causing multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1518594.015 | 03/09/2021 | 238120 | Sofco Erectors Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on March 1, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a structural steel contractor. Employee #1 was rigging bar joists for a mulit-lift to install on a commercial building. Employee #1 had one 50-foot bar joist rigged and had the operator cable up approximately 15 feet in order to rig the second bar joist. Employee #1 bent over to rig the second 50-foot bar joist. The eye of the choker sling slipped out of its hook and through its hook latch causing the bar joist to fall onto Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered a broken back, head injuries, and a broken leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1518594.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Landing Ma Fatality Cause: |