Accident Summary Nr: 133828.015 - Employee cutting sharp metal stud lacerates thumb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1514252.015 | 02/10/2021 | 238350 | Design Workshop |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 28, 2021, Employee #1 was installing counters for a restroom renovation in a 19-story commercial building. He was using a pair of tin snips to cut a metal stud. The sharp edge of the stud sliced through his glove and into his right hand. The knuckle area at the base of his thumb was lacerated. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of the laceration.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 19 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1514252.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |