Accident Summary Nr: 133822.015 - Employee slips and falls down scaffold stairs suffering lace
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1518170.015 | 03/01/2021 | 238120 | Pillar Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 19, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a painting contractor. Employee #1 was walking down a flight of steel stairs that were part of a scaffold stair tower system. Employee #1 slipped on the snow-covered stairs. Employee #1 suffered a back strain and lacerations. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 12 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1518170.015 | 54 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 3 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: |