Accident Summary Nr: 133737.015 - Employee is killed after being struck by overinflated tire a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1517393.015 | 03/02/2021 | 811111 | Pierson Enterprises Inc. Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. at March 1, 2021, an employee was inflating a Hoosier F-45, 10.0/27.0-15 race car tire. The employee was standing on top of the rack of a car lift with the tire positioned underneath the car lift rack. The tire was not enclosed in a restraint or cage and was being inflated beyond its 40 psi recommended pressure. The tire broke free hitting the car rack and ejecting the employee approximately 8-feet onto the ground killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1517393.015 | 39 | M | Fatality |