Accident Summary Nr: 133717.015 - One employee is killed and another is injured after being st
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1517259.015 | 02/22/2021 | 623220 | 102538 - Nexus-Gerard Family Healing Llc |
Abstract: At 7:38 p.m. on February 20, 2021, two residents escaped a residential mental health facility. Employee #1, Employee #2 and a coworker pursued the residents. During the pursuit, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were struck by a vehicle on the frontage road just off campus. Employee #1 was killed and Employee Employee #2 was seriously injured and hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1517259.015 | 22 | F | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | |
| 2 | 1517259.015 | 24 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported |