Accident Summary Nr: 133714.015 - Employee is killed by electrocution
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1517236.015 | 03/02/2021 | 238210 | United Signs & Signals, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:55 p.m. on March 2, 2021, an employee worked in an excavation to splice existing streetlight wires. At some point, the tool used for the splice made contact with a live 480-volt wire. The employee was killed by electrocution.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1517236.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Electrical and electronic technicians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |