Accident Summary Nr: 133709.015 - Employee amputates two fingers and lacerates one finger when
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1498128.015 | 10/19/2020 | 321912 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on October 2, 2020, an employee was working as a machine operator for a lumber mill that manufacturers wood fence components. The employee was running an 8-inch dog-ear board machine which produces 6-inch or 8-inch dog-ear wood fence boards. The employee was working a chain puller and had worked directly for the employer for over 14 years. This was not the employee's usual job, and he was filling for a coworker. However, it was a job he had done many times before. While the employee was running the machine, a board misfed and became stuck. The employee shut down the belt and reached into the machine to free the stuck board. As the board became free, it pushed the employee's left hand into the nearby still running sawblade. The employee amputated his pinky and ring fingers and lacerated to his middle finger. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1498128.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |