Accident Summary Nr: 133700.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures ribs and vertebrae
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1514702.015 | 02/08/2021 | 442110 | Bob'S Discount Furniture, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on January 27, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a company, was standing on an A-frame ladder pushing mattresses toward the wall. While pushing a mattress, the employee accidentally hit a support post, causing the employee to lose balance and fall off the ladder due to the force of the impact. The employee sustained fractured ribs, fractured vertebrae, and a misplaced spinal disc. The employee was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1514702.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |