Accident Summary Nr: 133678.015 - Employee damages internal organs when caught between log loa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1517071.015 | 10/02/2020 | 2411 | 113310 | 317727919 - Northwest Logging Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 1, 2020, an employee working for a logging company was crushed when he was caught between the counterweight of a John Deere 690 E-LC Excavator Log Loader and the butt end of a decked log. The employee was hospitalized to treat internal organ damage and lacerations to his abdomen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1517071.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |