Accident Summary Nr: 133674.015 - Employee falls from ladder, fractures skull, and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1511435.015 | 01/25/2021 | 236118 | Rivera Remodeling |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 23, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker, painters subcontracted by a construction remodeling company, were completing a four-day project to repaint the exterior of a residential structure. Employee #1 was stepping onto the extension ladder when he fell, a fall height of 8 to 9 feet, and struck his head on the concrete surface. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a fractured skull. Employee #1 died while hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1511435.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |