Accident Summary Nr: 133656.015 - Employee is killed after being struck by felled tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1516947.015 | 02/26/2021 | 561730 | Walter & Son'S Tree Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 26, 2021, an employee was feeding tree limbs into a wood chipper. A nearby coworker cut down a tree that fell onto the employee causing head trauma and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1516947.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |