Accident Summary Nr: 133628.015 - Employee is killed while hitching trailer to truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1516742.015 | 10/30/2020 | 238110 | Salazar Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on October 30, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a poured concrete construction company, was working alone in the employer's yard. He was attempting to hitch a Towmaster TC-16 flat bed equipment trailer to a Ford F350 pick up truck. A coworker arrived at the yard at 7:21 a.m. and found Employee #1 in a kneeling position with his head and both arms pinned and crushed under the equipment trailer adjacent and just in front of the equipment trailer's jack stand. Camera footage and functional tests of the equipment failed to reveal the cause of this fatality.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Other | 0 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1516742.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |