Accident Summary Nr: 133617.015 - Employee falls from roof-access ladder and incurs multiple i
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1516374.015 | 01/13/2021 | 611110 | Irvine Unified School District |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 8, 2021, Employee #1, employed by Irvine Unified School District, was climbing a fixed roof-access ladder at Portola High School in an attempt to access the roof. The employee had reached the roof access door and was attempting to grasp the latch when, while maintaining three-point contact with both feet and his left hand, his right hand separated from the ladder. The employee fell approximately 10 to 11 feet, landing feet-first on the concrete floor. The employee suffered a broken left leg, fractured right leg, and three broken lumbar vertebrae that required fusion surgery. Emergency services were called, and the employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1516374.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury |