Accident Summary Nr: 133604.015 - Employee lacerates head when struck by tire changer machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1516630.015 | 02/25/2021 | 811198 | Les Schwab Tire Centers Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:53 a.m. on February 9, 2021, an employee working as an assistant manager and automotive technician for an automotive maintenance branch location was working in the service bay garage area of the facility. The employee was speaking with Coworker #1, the branch manager, when he noticed Coworker #2, a newly hired automotive technician, was trying to lift a tire out from a tire changing table. As the employee went over to assist Coworker #2, he used a tire pry bar to loosen the bead where a hydraulically operated arm of the Hunter Engineering Company TCX-57 lever less Tire Changer was secured to the tire rim. The hydraulic arm popped up and swung back to its original position and struck the employee on top of his head. The employee had a laceration on the top of his skull. The employer called EMS, and an ambulance transported the employee to the medical center, where he was treated and released the same morning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1516630.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics |