Accident Summary Nr: 133561.015 - Employee fractures jaw while cleaning pneumatically operated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1516273.015 | 02/24/2021 | 561720 | Sanitation Process Control, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on February 1, 2021, Employee #1 was performing sanitization and cleaning of a pneumatically operated Technal cheese curd press. The employee did not deenergize the pneumatic system or bleed residual pressurized air before cleaning. While cleaning a section of the machine, the pneumatically operated lever activation switch advanced forward, pressing the right side of the employee's face against the machine frame. The impact caused a minor fracture on the left side of the employee's jaw. The employee was transported to Highland Hospital, where she was admitted and discharged on February 2, 2021.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1516273.015 | 28 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |