Accident Summary Nr: 133522.015 - Employee falls from stairs suffering multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1516024.015 | 02/22/2021 | 238350 | Asap Cabinets And Granite, Llc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 15, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a carpentry contractor. Employee #1 was carrying a box of cabinets up a flight of stairs Employee #1 fell from an unguarded opening on the landing. Employee #1 suffered fractures to his face, ribs, wrists and broken teeth. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1516024.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |