Accident Summary Nr: 133493.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when caught in falling dock p
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1489871.015 | 08/26/2020 | 493110 | Pacific Cycle Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on August 21, 2020, an employee working as a forklift operator for a company that imports and distributes bicycles was attempting to manually open a dock plate. The dock plate was stuck when it abruptly came down on the employee's hand. The employee crushed his right middle and ring fingers. Coworkers (supervisors) came to the assistance of the employee and had him transported to a medical center. The employee was hospitalized to treat amputations to both fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1489871.015 | 61 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |