Accident Summary Nr: 133448.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while cutting material with ban
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1515639.015 | 02/22/2021 | 322211 | Commonwealth Packaging Corporation |
Abstract: On February 12, 2021, an employee working for a packaging manufacturer was operating a bandsaw cutting materials. The employee's hand was caught by the blade causing cuts on two fingers. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for a deep laceration to one finger and amputation to the tip of another finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1515639.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |