Accident Summary Nr: 133429.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in food conveyor ch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1515588.015 | 02/18/2021 | 311812 | Flowers Baking Company Of Tucker, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on February 10, 2021, an employee working as a production helper for a commercial bakery was ensuring defective bread went into the discard bin. The employee reached over the side of the elevated conveyor to remove a stuck piece of bread when he caught his hand in the lateral transfer conveyor and slide chute. The employee amputated his right index fingertip and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1515588.015 | 45 | F | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |