Accident Summary Nr: 133427.015 - Employee is killed after entering oxygen deficient permit co
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1515576.015 | 02/19/2021 | 562920 | Shur-Green Farms Llc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 19, 2021, an employee was cleaning a fermented yogurt tanker with a hot water pressure washer. The employee entered the tanker to access the front and back of the tank. A coworker reported hearing a noise and then the sound of the wash water stopping. The employee fell and hit his head while trying to exit the tanker. He had been asphyxiated due to oxygen deficiency and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1515576.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |