Accident Summary Nr: 133412.015 - Overturned equipment strikes employee causing multiple injur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1515485.015 | 02/19/2021 | 237130 | Mesa Line Services Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on February 18, 2021, Employee #1 was working for a power and communication line installation contractor. A crew was tasked with replacing a transformer at a residence. The EZ Hauler 5500 Transformer Dolly was being used to lift the transformer to the pole. The transformer dolly overturned because the outriggers were not deployed. Employee #1 was struck by the overturned EZ Hauler as his hand was caught between the outrigger and the pole. Employee #1 suffered broken teeth, a fractured breastplate, fractured arm and degloved left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1515485.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical Power-Line | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |